The Fenland Light Railway is a 7 ¼ inch gauge Narrow Gauge Railway Operating Steam, Electric and Petrol locomotives.
We hold running days at our purpose built track as well as attending many local events with our portable track.

Timetable 2019

webpic-timetable-flr
These are the dates and times that we will be running at our Mereside Track in 2019
Refreshments will be available on site during these days

Entrance to our site is free of charge with train rides at £1 per person ( any age )

March 17th
10.00am – 3.30pm

April 14th
10.00am – 4.00pm

April 21st – Easter Special
10.00am – 4.00pm

May 5th – Strawberries and Cream
10.00am – 5.00pm

May 19th – Strawberries and Cream
10.00am – 4.00pm

June 23rd
10.00am – 4.00pm

June 28th 
10.00am – 4.00pm

July 21st – Cream Tea Special
10.00am – 4.00pm

July 28th
10.00am – 4.00pm

August 18th 
10.00am – 4.00pm

September 1st – Fruit Pies
10.00am – 4.00pm

September 15th – Models Day
10.00am – 4.00pm

September 22nd – Railway on the Air
10.00am – 4.00pm

October 13th
10.00am – 4.00pm

October  26th – Halloween Special
2.00pm –  8.00pm

November  3rd
10.30am –  3.30pm

November  17th
10.30am –  3.30pm

December 8th  – Santa Special
10.00am – 5.00pm (Booking Required)

December 14th – Santa Special
10.00am – 5.00pm (Booking Required)

December 15th – Santa Special
10.00am – 5.00pm (Booking Required)

December 21st – Santa Special
10.00am – 5.00pm (Booking Required)

Santa booking available from 1st Sept